Privacy Policy

Volckrick.com (this “website“) is operated and managed by Volckrick & Associates, a Luxembourg private limited liability company (société à responsabilité limitée) admitted to the Luxembourg Bar (List VI), having its registered office at 35F, Avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg and registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés, Luxembourg) under number B 227692 (hereinafter “V&A“, “we” or “us“).

Protection of your privacy and of your personal data is an important concern for us. This privacy policy, including our Cookies Policy, will explain how we collect and use the personal information we collect when you use our website (the “Privacy Policy“).

Topics:

What data do we collect and how?

V&A may automatically collect personal data through cookies and similar technical elements when you use our website. Such data may consist of general data concerning your visit on our website, data concerning the type of device used to visit our website, search terms as well as information on your surfing behaviour and preferences. You can find more information in our Cookies Policy, including information on how to manage cookies.

How will we use your data?

We solely use data obtained from our website in order for us to secure, analyze and improve our website and its use. You can find more information on how and why we use data in our Cookies Policy.

All personal information collected through this website will be stored and processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store your data and for how long?

We protect your privacy and personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

Your data is stored for as long as it is necessary or required for the intended purposes, subject to the legal periods of limitation.

What are your data protection rights?

We want to ensure that you are fully aware of and are able to exercise your data protection rights. Every user of this website is entitled to the following data protection rights:

* These rights may be limited/conditioned in case there is an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue data processing or where data may be legally exempt from disclosure.

Privacy policies of other websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website.

Our website contains links to other websites and external resources (including links to social media websites). The use of any external website is solely covered by its own terms and conditions (including privacy policy).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review. We therefore reserve the right and are entitled to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason whatsoever (e.g. to reflect changes in the applicable legal framework or changes in the way we collect and process data). All changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification (except when we are legally required to do so).

We advise you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how V&A is protecting your privacy and personal data.

This Privacy Policy has last been updated on 14 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at contact@volckrick.com or write to us at the below address:

Volckrick & Associates
35F, Avenue John F. Kennedy
L-1855 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Luxembourg Supervisory Authority, being the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD):

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
Service des réclamations
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html